Skip to main content
CalcSummitCalcSummit
Area Calculator · Kitchen · Stone and Laminate

Countertop Calculator

A countertop calculator finds the stone area to order. Enter each run's length and depth in inches, subtract shared corners, then add backsplash and waste. Two runs of 120 and 84 inches at 25.5 inches deep with one corner need 31.61 square feet net, or 36.35 with 15 percent waste.

This tool is part of our area calculators. Use it to size a quote request and compare materials. Your fabricator measures and templates the final job.

  • Updated October 2026
  • Sources Cited
  • No Login Required
  • Free to Use
Live Calculator · Area · Waste · Slabs

Counter runs

Waste presets are practitioner guidance from Slabwise. You can change the waste below.

Use 25.5 in for a standard base cabinet with a 1.5 in overhang (Caesarstone). Islands run 27 to 28 in.

Each L join subtracts one depth by depth square, so it is not counted twice.

Backsplash, cutouts and edge

Leave blank for none.

4 in is the usual integral height.

Blank uses the total run length.

Most fabricators do not deduct the sink opening. Some deduct about 14 x 20 in. Ask yours.

More options: slab size and price comparison

Sizes from the Caesarstone US countertop page. Availability varies by color.

Compare up to three materials

Type the installed or quoted price per square foot from your own quotes. No prices are built in.

Optional. Added to each material.

Your countertop

Order this much stone

36.35 sq ft

31.61 sq ft net plus 15% waste, or 3.38 sq m

Counter tops
36.13 sq ft
Corner overlap
-4.52 sq ft
Cutouts
-0 sq ft
Backsplash
+0 sq ft
Waste
4.74 sq ft
Finished edge
17 linear ft

Slabs by area

At least 1 slab of 120 x 56.5 in (47.08 sq ft each).

This is an area floor. Your fabricator lays out the pieces, and veining and seams can need more.

Corners counted once

Shared corner squares are subtracted from L and U layouts.

Cutout choice

Keep cutouts in the area or deduct a size you set.

Price comparison

Compare three materials from your own quotes.

Estimates are for planning and quote requests. Fabricators measure, template and lay out the slabs. Prices are never built in. You type them.

Advertisement

How to calculate countertop square footage

Multiply each run's length in inches by its depth in inches. Divide by 144 to get square feet. Add the runs together. Subtract any corner square that two runs share, then add backsplash and waste. A 120 inch run that is 25.5 inches deep is 21.25 square feet.

  1. Split the counter into straight runs. Measure each at counter height, not at the baseboard.
  2. Use the real depth. A standard base cabinet with its overhang is 25.5 inches.
  3. Square feet equal length times depth in inches, divided by 144.
  4. For an L or U shape, subtract the corner square once for each shared corner.
  5. Add the backsplash area, decide on cutouts, then add the waste allowance.

For a floor or wall area that is not a counter, use our square footage calculator. For a tile backsplash, use the tile calculator.

Standard countertop depth and overhang

Caesarstone gives 25.5 inches as the most common residential countertop depth. That is a 24 inch base cabinet plus a 1.5 inch front overhang. Islands usually run 27 to 28 inches, and 30 inches or more when seating is added.

Common countertop depths and overhangs, with the source for each figure.
MeasureTypical valueSource
Base cabinet depth24 inCaesarstone US
Front overhang1.5 inCaesarstone US
Common residential counter depth25.5 inCaesarstone US
Island depth27 to 28 inCaesarstone US
Island with seating30 in or moreCaesarstone US
Breakfast bar or peninsula overhangabout 12 inSlabwise

Slabwise says a stone overhang past 12 inches usually needs corbels or hidden steel supports. Ask your fabricator before you plan a deep bar.

Countertop square feet by run length

A single straight run at 25.5 inches deep holds 2.13 square feet for every foot of length. A 10 foot run is 21.25 square feet, or 23.38 with 10 percent waste.

Net square feet and order area for straight countertop runs at 25.5 inches deep.
Run lengthNet sq ftWith 10% wasteWith 15% waste
72 in (6 ft)12.7514.0314.66
96 in (8 ft)17.0018.7019.55
120 in (10 ft)21.2523.3824.44
144 in (12 ft)25.5028.0529.33
180 in (15 ft)31.8835.0636.66
240 in (20 ft)42.5046.7548.87

Add the rows for each run in your kitchen. Subtract a corner square for each L join.

Worked example: an L-shaped kitchen

Run A is 120 by 25.5 inches and run B is 84 by 25.5 inches. They share one corner. The runs add to 36.13 square feet. The corner square takes off 4.52, so the net is 31.61 square feet. Add 15 percent waste for an order of 36.35 square feet.

Step by step square footage for an L-shaped kitchen counter.
StepWorkingResult
Run A120 x 25.5 / 14421.25 sq ft
Run B84 x 25.5 / 14414.88 sq ft
Shared corner25.5 x 25.5 / 144-4.52 sq ft
Net area36.13 - 4.5231.61 sq ft
Order area31.61 x 1.1536.35 sq ft

Finished edge is the exposed front length, 17.0 linear feet if both runs are edged. The same method gives 26.91 square feet net for a 108 by 25 and 72 by 25 inch pair, which matches the Slabwise example.

How much waste to add to a countertop

Slabwise gives 10 percent for straight runs and 15 percent for L or U shapes. Complex shapes and heavy cutouts run 15 to 20 percent, and book-matched slabs up to 30 percent. These are practitioner figures, not a controlled study. Your fabricator's number wins.

Waste allowance by countertop layout, from Slabwise practitioner guidance.
LayoutWaste to addExample order, 31.61 sq ft net
Laminate or butcher block5 to 10 percent34.77 sq ft at 10%
Straight runs10 percent34.77 sq ft at 10%
L or U shapes15 percent36.35 sq ft at 15%
Complex shapes, heavy cutouts or matched veining15 to 20 percent37.93 sq ft at 20%
Mitered waterfall edge25 percent or more39.51 sq ft at 25%
Book-matched slabsup to 30 percent41.09 sq ft at 30%
Waste by countertop layout: laminate 5 to 10 percent, straight 10, L or U 15, complex 15 to 20, waterfall 25, matched 30.
Figure B. Waste allowance by layout, in percent. Source: Slabwise.

The presets in the calculator are 10 percent, 15 percent, 20 percent. You can type any value from 0 to 50.

Backsplash, sink cutouts and edge length

A 4 inch backsplash is usually quoted with the top. A full-height backsplash is measured on its own as height times wall length divided by 144. Most fabricators do not deduct the sink opening because the cutout piece is scrap. Some deduct about 14 by 20 inches.

  • Backsplash: enter its length and height. 144 inches of 4 inch backsplash adds 4.00 square feet.
  • Cutouts: leave the deduction off unless your fabricator deducts. One 14 by 20 inch cutout is 1.94 square feet.
  • Finished edge: leave it blank to use the total run length, or enter only the exposed edge in inches.
  • Sinks near seams: tell the fabricator where the sink goes so a seam does not land on it.

A tile backsplash is a different job. Use the tile calculator and the grout calculator.

How many slabs do I need?

Divide the order area by the slab area. Caesarstone lists a 120 by 56.5 inch standard slab of 47.08 square feet. The example order of 36.35 square feet fits one by area. This is a floor. Seams, veining and layout can need more stone.

Slab sizes, area and the slab count by area for two example orders.
SlabArea, sq ftSlabs for 36.35 sq ftSlabs for 70.13 sq ft
Standard 120 x 56.5 in47.0812
Jumbo 124.5 x 61.5 in53.1712
Jumbo 131.5 x 64.5 in58.9012
Order area of 36.35 sq ft against slab areas of 47.08, 53.17 and 58.90 sq ft.
Figure C. Order area against slab area. Slab sizes: Caesarstone US. Availability varies by color.

A run longer than the slab needs a seam. The calculator tells you when a run is longer than the slab you picked.

How to compare countertop material costs

Type the quoted price per square foot for up to three materials. The calculator multiplies each by the order area and adds an edge profile price per linear foot if you enter one. It shows the lowest total. Prices are never built in because they change by region, color and shop.

The math is order square feet times price, plus finished edge feet times the edge price. For the example order of 36.35 square feet and 17.0 edge feet, a quote of $1 per square foot gives $36.35 for the stone alone. Scale that by your own quote.

Quotes may add templating, delivery and install. Ask what each quote includes before you compare totals. For a whole-project number, see the construction cost calculator.

What this calculator does not cover

This page sizes rectangular runs. It does not draw a layout, nest pieces on a slab or plan seams. It does not cover curved or angled counters, waterfall legs or sink-specific cutout templates. It shows no prices unless you enter them, and it does not give a labor or install quote.

For a floor around the kitchen, use the flooring calculator. For wall color, use the paint calculator. Inputs are in inches and square feet. Metric input is not built yet.

Methodology and sources

Published October 2026. Last updated October 2026. Next review October 2027.

Sarah Kim, CPE, CPE — CalcSummit expert reviewer

Reviews: cost calculators · 24 calculators reviewed

Sarah Kim is a Certified Professional Estimator (CPE) with 15 years of construction cost estimation experience. She holds CPE certification from ASPE (member #20-4891). At Turner Construction, she managed material cost analysis on commercial projects ranging from $2M to $45M. At CalcSummit, she writes and verifies all cost estimation and interior finish calculators, updating regional cost benchmarks quarterly using RS Means-informed data.

Full profile →

Frequently asked questions

Advertisement

Advertisement