Skip to main content
CalcSummitCalcSummit
Volume Calculator · Bulk Materials · Raised Beds

Garden Bed Calculator

A garden bed calculator finds the soil and lumber for a raised bed. Enter the inside length, width and soil depth to read cubic feet, cubic yards, bags and a mix split. A 4 by 8 foot bed filled 10 inches deep needs 26.67 cubic feet before settling.

This tool is part of our volume calculators. Use it to size an order and a frame. Check the bag label and your supplier's bulk density before you buy.

  • Updated October 2026
  • Sources Cited
  • No Login Required
  • Free to Use
Live Calculator · Soil · Mix · Lumber

Bed size and soil

Cited range: 10 to 12 in. Eartheasy.

Sources suggest 3 to 4 ft so you can reach the middle.

Fill depth, not the height of the boards.

Frame lumber

Bed height = courses x board width.

More options: settling, mix, bags, weight, price

Default 10. Eartheasy gives 10 to 15.

Read the volume on the bag label.

Default 1,500. Eartheasy gives 1,300 to 1,700 for a 50/30/20 blend.

Leave blank to skip cost.

Leave blank to skip cost.

Your garden bed

Soil to buy

1.09 cu yd

29.33 cu ft, or 20 bags of 1.5 cu ft

Soil before settling
26.67 cu ft
Cubic meters
0.831
Weight
1,630 lb (0.81 tons)
Bed height
11.25 in

Across the cited depth range: 29.33 to 35.2 cu ft, or 1.09 to 1.3 cu yd (20 to 24 bags).

Soil mix split

  • Topsoil17.6 cu ft (12 bags)
  • Compost8.8 cu ft (6 bags)
  • Aeration (coir, perlite or potting mix)2.93 cu ft (2 bags)

Lumber list

  • Long boards2 at 99 in (8 ft 3 in)
  • Short boards2 at 48 in (4 ft 0 in)
  • Total length24.5 linear ft
  • 2x12 boards to buy3 at 12 ft

Long boards run the full outside length. Short boards fit between them. Saw cuts are not counted.

Weight uses your bulk density. Wet soil weighs more.

Depth by crop

Low and high soil quantity from cited depth ranges.

Mix split

Three recipes split your total into parts.

Lumber list

Cut list and stock boards from actual board sizes.

Estimates are for material planning. Soil depth advice differs by crop and local conditions. Check your supplier's product sheet.

Advertisement

How to calculate soil for a garden bed

Multiply the inside length in feet by the inside width in feet. Multiply by the soil depth in inches, then divide by 12 to get cubic feet. Divide by 27 for cubic yards. A 4 by 8 foot bed at 10 inches deep holds 26.67 cubic feet, or 0.99 cubic yards.

  1. Measure the inside of the bed, not the outside of the boards.
  2. Pick the soil depth for your crop from the table below.
  3. Cubic feet equal length times width times depth in inches, divided by 12.
  4. Cubic yards equal cubic feet divided by 27.
  5. Add a settling allowance, then divide by the bag size and round up for bags.

To find the area of an odd space first, use our square footage calculator. To add the volumes of several materials for one delivery, use the cubic yards calculator.

How deep should raised bed soil be?

Eartheasy lists 6 to 8 inches for herbs and greens, 10 to 12 inches for most vegetables and 18 to 24 inches for deep-rooted crops. UF/IFAS advises 6 to 8 inches of soil in a bed. Soil depth is the fill depth, not the height of the boards.

Raised bed soil depth by crop, with the source for each range.
What you grow or doSoil depthSource
Refresh or top-dress an existing bed2 to 4 in of new mixEartheasy
Herbs, lettuce and other shallow-rooted greens6 to 8 inEartheasy
Most vegetables (tomatoes, peppers, beans, squash)10 to 12 inEartheasy
Deep-rooted crops (carrots, parsnips, potatoes)18 to 24 inEartheasy
A raised bed in general6 to 8 in of soilUF/IFAS Extension, St. Lucie County, February 2025
Raised bed soil depth by crop: top-dress 2 to 4 inches, greens 6 to 8, vegetables 10 to 12, deep-rooted crops 18 to 24.
Figure B. Soil depth by crop, in inches. Sources: Eartheasy, UF/IFAS Extension.

Worked example: a 4 by 8 foot raised bed

A 4 by 8 foot bed has 32 square feet. At 10 inches deep, that is 26.67 cubic feet. With 10 percent settling, you buy 29.33 cubic feet, or 1.086 cubic yards. In bags of 1.5 cubic feet, the bed needs 20. The University of Georgia Extension works the same bed at 10 inches and gets 26.66 cubic feet.

Cubic feet, cubic yards and bags for five example beds, before and after 10 percent settling.
Bed and depthCubic ftCubic ydWith 10% settling, cu ftBags of 1.5 cu ftBags of 2 cu ft
4 x 8 ft at 10 in26.670.98829.332015
4 x 8 ft at 6 in16.000.59317.60129
4 x 8 ft at 12 in32.001.18535.202418
4 x 4 ft at 10 in13.330.49414.67108
3 x 6 ft at 10 in15.000.55616.50119
Tip
Eartheasy says new soil and compost settle 10 to 15 percent after the first waterings. This page uses 10 percent. Raise the allowance in the calculator for a loose mix.

Soil needed by garden bed size

A 4 by 8 foot bed needs 16 cubic feet at 6 inches and 32 cubic feet at 12 inches, which is 1.19 cubic yards. The table lists six common bed sizes before settling, with bag counts for 1.5 cubic foot bags at 12 inches.

Soil needed for six common raised bed sizes at 6 and 12 inches deep, before settling.
Bed sizeSoil at 6 in, cu ftSoil at 12 in, cu ft12 in, cu ydBags of 1.5 cu ft, 12 in
2 x 4 ft4.008.000.306
4 x 4 ft8.0016.000.5911
3 x 6 ft9.0018.000.6712
3 x 8 ft12.0024.000.8916
4 x 8 ft16.0032.001.1922
4 x 12 ft24.0048.001.7832

UF/IFAS Extension gives 3 to 4 feet as the width of a raised bed. Length can be any size. For soil laid in a lawn or in-ground bed, use the topsoil calculator.

Raised bed soil mix recipes

Eartheasy gives three common blends. One is 50 percent soil, 30 percent compost and 20 percent potting mix. Another is 60 percent topsoil, 30 percent compost and 10 percent aeration. Mel's Mix uses equal parts compost, peat or coir, and coarse vermiculite. The calculator splits your total volume for the recipe you pick.

Cubic feet of each part for the 4 by 8 foot example bed, including 10 percent settling, for three recipes.
RecipePartsCubic ft of each part for 29.33 cu ft
60 topsoil, 30 compost, 10 aerationTopsoil, Compost, Aeration (coir, perlite or potting mix)17.60 / 8.80 / 2.93
50 soil, 30 compost, 20 potting mixSoil, Compost, Potting mix14.67 / 8.80 / 5.87
Mel's Mix: equal thirdsCompost, Peat moss or coir, Coarse vermiculite9.78 / 9.78 / 9.78

For the compost part, size an order with the compost calculator. Eartheasy warns that bagged topsoil or native dirt alone compacts and drains poorly in a raised bed, so use it as part of a blend.

How much lumber does a raised bed need?

A nominal 2x12 measures 1.5 by 11.25 inches, so one course makes a bed 11.25 inches tall. A 4 by 8 foot bed with inside sizes needs two 99 inch boards and two 48 inch boards, which is 24.5 linear feet. Three 12 foot boards cover those cuts.

Actual size of four common board sizes and the bed height of one and two courses.
Nominal boardActual size, inBed height, 1 course, inBed height, 2 courses, in
2x61.5 x 5.55.511
2x81.5 x 7.257.2514.5
2x101.5 x 9.259.2518.5
2x121.5 x 11.2511.2522.5
Plan view of a 4 by 8 foot bed: two 99 inch long boards with two 48 inch short boards between them.
Figure C. Board layout for a 4 by 8 foot inside bed. Long boards add two board thicknesses of 1.5 inches.

Actual sizes follow the American Softwood Lumber Standard PS 20-20, as listed by SPIB. The cut list does not count saw cuts. UF/IFAS Extension lists untreated lumber, concrete blocks and landscaping ties as bed borders. This page does not advise on wood treatment.

How many bags of soil do I need?

Divide cubic feet by the bag size and round up. A 4 by 8 foot bed at 10 inches deep with 10 percent settling needs 29.33 cubic feet. That is 20 bags of 1.5 cubic feet or 15 bags of 2 cubic feet. Check the volume printed on the bag.

Bags per cubic yard and bags for the example bed at five bag sizes.
Bag sizeBags per cubic yardBags for the example bed
0.75 cu ft3640
1 cu ft2730
1.5 cu ft1820
2 cu ft13.515
3 cu ft910

Bags are sold by volume, and weights vary. For other bagged materials, use the cubic feet calculator.

How much does raised bed soil weigh?

Eartheasy lists screened topsoil at 2,000 to 2,200 pounds per cubic yard and compost at 1,000 to 1,400. A 50/30/20 blend runs 1,300 to 1,700. The calculator uses 1,500 pounds per cubic yard, so the 4 by 8 foot example weighs about 1,630 pounds. These are supplier figures, and wet soil weighs more.

Supplier weight ranges per cubic yard for topsoil, compost and a blend, and the weight of the example bed at the midpoint.
Materiallb per cu yd (Eartheasy)lb per cu ft at the midpointExample bed at the midpoint, lb
Screened topsoil2,000 to 2,20077.82,281
Compost1,000 to 1,40044.41,304
50/30/20 blend1,300 to 1,70055.61,630

Check your pickup truck payload before you haul a full yard.

What this calculator does not cover

This page sizes the soil and frame of a rectangular raised bed. It does not plan plant spacing, yield or watering, and it does not handle L-shaped, round or planter-pot beds. It shows no prices unless you enter them, and it counts no screws, posts or liners.

For a surface cover of wood chips, use the mulch calculator. For new turf around the beds, plan the rolls with the sod calculator. Inputs are in feet and inches. Metric input is not built yet.

Methodology and sources

Published October 2026. Last updated October 2026. Next review October 2027.

Marcus Johnson, CCM, CCM — CalcSummit expert reviewer

Reviews: project calculators · 31 calculators reviewed

Marcus Johnson is a Certified Construction Manager (CCM) with 20 years of experience in residential and commercial site work. He holds CCM certification from CMAA (member #2019-1247). He has managed NALP-member landscape installation projects covering more than 2 million square feet of site work. At CalcSummit, he writes all landscape volume and bulk-material calculators, applying field-tested coverage rates for mulch, gravel, sand, topsoil, and fill dirt.

Full profile →

Frequently asked questions

Advertisement

Advertisement